Jumat, 21 Januari 2011

Second Chance

Dan pengumuman nilai pun keluar satu persatu.

Nilai saya waktu awal-awal keluar lumayan bagus, lalu kemarin tiba-tiba saya dapet kabar kalo ada mata kuliah yang harus diulang. JENG JENG! Reaksi awal saya? Agak kecewa, itu pasti, dan saya rasa itu reaksi yang amat manusiawi. Beruntunglah saya, waktu dapat kabar itu saya lagi berdiskusi dengan seorang teman lama yang sangat sepemikiran, so I could very easily get over it. Gimana ya? Hla wong semuanya sudah terlanjur, nilai-nilai sudah mulai keluar, mau gimana lagi? Yang jelek ya diulang. Aduh, kok kesannya saya terlalu menggampangkan ya? Sebentar, takperbaiki kalimatnya dulu.

Saya selalu yakin hidup saya tidak hanya di kampus. Hidup saya tidak hanya seputar IP dan kegiatan akademis. Saya suka bermain piano, walaupun tidak pandai. Saya suka travelling, walaupun pengalaman travelling saya sama sekali belum seberapa. Saya suka musik-musik Skandinavia. Saya suka bercengkerama dengan teman-teman. Saya suka wisata kuliner. Saya suka belajar menulis kecil-kecilan, walaupun sama sekali amatir. Saya suka membaca buku-buku worth reading. Saya suka belajar bermacam bahasa, walaupun akibatnya saya jadi nggak fokus. Saya suka naik sepeda di sore hari. Saya suka berdiskusi dengan keluarga. Saya suka membaca komik dan nonton film. Saya suka nonton sepaket kartun di pagi dan sore hari. Saya suka duduk di gereja ketika sedih. Intinya adalah, saya, kita semua, punya kehidupan lebih dari ini, lebih dari datang ke kampus untuk kuliah, praktikum, atau ujian. Keyakinan ini membuat saya percaya kalau ketika satu jenis dunia saya sedang runtuh, maka dunia yang lain akan menyokong.

Satu lagi, saya percaya kalau kita diberi kesempatan untuk mengulang ujian, maka sebenarnya kita sangat beruntung. Nggak semua orang dikasih kesempatan kedua lho! Kita punya satu kesempatan lagi buat memperbaiki semuanya. Jadi, menurut saya, mengulang ujian itu jangan dijadikan keputusasaan, tapi juga jangan diremehkan. Lagipula, kita nggak ngulang ujian sendirian kok. Entah berapa juta orang lain di belahan dunia lain mungkin juga tengah menghadapi perkara serupa dengan kita.

And oh well, dari mengulang, kita pasti bisa mendapat suatu pelajaran yang berharga, apa pun itu :)



Dek, mahasiswa tuh kalo nggak pernah ngulang, nggak asik!“-Bapak.


*Post ini cuma buat menghibur diri sih, but at least it works for me :p

Sabtu, 09 Oktober 2010

someday is someday

Rasanya kok miris sekali kalau setiap kali saya melihat atau membaca liputan tentang suatu kota/negara yang menarik, saya cuma bisa bilang,"suatu hari nanti aku mau ke sana!" Suatu hari, ya, suatu hari. Masa depan itu tidak pasti, makanya juga belum tentu saya akan ke sana suatu hari nanti. Entah sudah berapa tempat yang saya beri label must-go-there-someday. Islandia, Yunani, Jerman, Belanda, Swedia, Swiss, Italia, Portugis, Vietnam, India, Suriname, Timor Leste, Toraja, Raja Ampat Papua, Belitong, Afrika, Skotlandia, daerah-daerah Skandinavia, Wina, hassss sisan wae kabeh! Pinginan? Yes, I am!

Setiap mengunjungi satu tempat baru, selain menikmati tempat wisatanya, saya suka mengamati kultur dan orang-orangnya (bahkan kalau bisa sekalian ngobrol dan belajar banyak dari mereka). Saya sudah tinggal di jogja selama 18 tahun, hampir 19 tahun. Melihat satu tempat yang sama, berinteraksi dengan tipe-tipe orang yang sama, melewati rute yang sama setiap hari, kadang saya berpikir untuk hmmm semacam 'melarikan diri'. Makanya, setiap kali saya berada di bandara buat njemput atau nganter orang, saya selalu merasa kepingin beli tiket ke mana aja terus langsung capcus pergi saat itu juga.

Sebenarnya, ada banyak spot di jogja yang belum saya kunjungi juga sih. Mungkin untuk sementara waktu saya bisa muter-muter jogja, mengunjungi yang belum pernah saya kunjungi, sekadar melampiaskan hasrat 'berpetualang' saya. Yah, sekarang gitu dulu aja deh. Saya nggak punya cukup uang buat beli tiket ke Islandia dan tempat-tempat tadi, bahkan kalau seluruh harta saya dijual dan kamar tidur saya saya sewain buat kos-kosan rasanya masih belum cukup. Konsep backpacking? Tetep larang bro. Yoweslah, dadah Islandia. Dadah Yunani. Dadah tempat-tempat-amazing-yang-marai-kepingin. Kapan-kapan saya ke sana. Kapan? Nggak tau juga deh :(

Kamis, 07 Oktober 2010

I'm back, I'm randomized

  1. My university life feels so... new. Meeting new people, staying at a new place, joining new clubs, learning new materials, these all are my daily stuffs here. Somehow I still feel (very) unfamiliar with these sort of things but I should get used to it soon. My new class here is pretty much different from my class in senior high. IPA 5 was soooooo insane. Everyone, Everything inside it are really eccentric. We had a lot of wild dreams, went crazy all the time (have you ever given a school-librarian to your friend as a birthday gift? Well, we have), talked about disgusting and unusual topic, and so on and so on. But my class here is more calm, more quiet, more... well-organized. They are all really good at studying and answering all the chemistry-questions I've never heard before. I feel so dumb right here. However, recently I start to enjoy being here. I don't really know why. Perhaps it's because I spend my 6 days in a week here, in (almost) the same rooms everyday, meeting the same people and I think I don't really mind with them, with this place. I hope I can stay. I hope you can too.
  2. Missing is complicated. It's clouding up my mind sometimes and I can barely handle it. Missing is when you see what he gave to you and you remember how you were really happy to receive it. Missing is when you see pictures of you and your old friends and you wish you could meet them at the moment and stay with them forever. Missing is when your parents said to you,"You have been growing up so much, girl. You were our little daughter who easily got angry when you didn't get what you wanted, but now you're much more mature and sometimes we feel so... old," and you are about to cry.
  3. Crush crush crush. I deny it all the time but the more I deny it, the more this person fills up my mind.
  4. Sigur Ros is really awesome. Still, me and my two friends wish someday we can go to Iceland and meet them. Please end your very long hiatus, boys. We want your songs.
  5. Riding motorcycle is not as hard as I thought, but the road is sometimes very distressing.
  6. I look backwards several times, but I try to keep moving forward, open new doors, and be curious, just like what Walt Disney told us. I dream to be sort of scientist so that my project can bring me to travel all around the world, but working at a social organization sounds really fun and it's my passion anyway. I don't know where the future will take me to. I just live my life now.
  7. I heart you all, people at my past, present, and my future too. I'll try my best to make you happy because your happiness makes me happy.

Selasa, 20 April 2010

Saya akan berbahagia, kalau kesedihan saya membuat kalian sedih. Karena kebahagiaan kalianlah yang selama ini selalu membuat saya bahagia.

Kamis, 08 April 2010

random random

Now I'm right here, inside my room, with no one to talk to. Seems that everyone in this house is busy with their own thoughts; my sisters with their studies and my parents with their patients. I feel a bit lonely but I think I can handle it. I have 5 days off before the school final exam and I tell you: I have no willingness to prepare for it. I just tried to study citizenship and ew, it was boring, to be honest. I couldn't stand for more than three chapters so I quit.

This morning I tried to find some activities to make me work up some sweat. FYI, I've spent my two days off only by sitting in front of my laptop, surfing on the internet, sleeping, and eating. I don't want to be a walking blob of fat so I tried to do some exercise. But poor me, only-15-minutes-exercise made me so exhausted. Blah, seems that my body hasn't been accustomed enough to sport. Therefore I need to do it more frequently. I wish I can.

After doing the 15-minutes-exercise, I tried to make a handicraft. A pop up birthday card, to be exact. But again, I think making handicraft was really not into me. The birthday card was pathetically awful that I am confused to whom I should give it. I don't think even it shapes like a birthday card, it's more like... papers with various pattern sticked into a white sheet of carton. Whoa whoa.

I am actually very curious of sewing, knitting, and cooking. Perhaps tomorrow I will do it. Cooking might sound fun because I think I'm not so bad at this, but sewing and knitting? I'm not really sure but let's just try. And oh yea, I will rent lots and lots of dvds tomorrow. I plan to ride my bicycle to the nearest dvd rental. Why bicycle? Because I cannot ride a motorcycle, or even drive a car. Blame me blame me -..-

So catch y later

Senin, 05 April 2010

practical test

So tomorrow I'm gonna have a physic and a chemistry practical test. I somehow feel not so well. I feel pain in my throat. I sneeze several times. I feel something inside my neck is getting bigger. What come in mind very firstly are:
1. My spleen is getting swollen
or
2. It's a tumor

Gosh, I was afraid. In addition, I feel pain every time I touch the swollen-thingy. I was really really scared. I asked my mother and she was not so sure about her diagnose so she suggested me to ask my father. My father said it was just a strained muscle. I hope he's not mistaken phew.


*Sneeze*

I can barely swallow my saliva sometimes. It's perhaps kind of sore-throat or influenza. My head is a bit dizzy and I still have to search the methods for tomorrow's physic practical test. Some friends told me that it was a terrible test. You have to do it yourself, and yes, without any steps given by the teacher. So we must arrange the steps ourselves. Great. I feel kind of failed in today's biology test and I simply hope tomorrow will be much better. Though my head is a bit spinning and I am hopeless. *sigh

Alright, stop blogging. I shall memorize the steps that I've just found from the internet. Hope it will help much. Wish us luck!

Kamis, 01 April 2010

catching up with (2)

No,no, I change my mind. Perhaps I will get another chance.

Someday.
Sometime.

And I'll be waiting for it, with much pleasure :)